Privacy Policy

WHOSE PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

When you place an order for any goods (other than Membership) on the Marketplace, you are placing an order and legally contracting with the You Garden Limited who will be deemed Data Controller for the purpose of fulfilling you order so You Garden's privacy policy below will apply.

For all other purposes Archant Community Media Limited is deemed the Data Controller and You Garden is deemed to be processing data on Archant's behalf so Archant Community Media Limited's privacy policy will apply.

If you are in anyway unsure on who or how your data will be used please contact dpo@archant.co.uk

ARCHANT COMMUNITY MEDIA LIMITED' S PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who are we?

Archant Community Media Limited is a privately owned media company serving geographical and specialist interest communities with over 140 brands and associated websites.

We have a large portfolio of UK-based regional newspapers with titles in East Anglia, London, Kent and the South West. Our collection of more than 60 news brands includes the Eastern Daily Press in Norfolk, the East Anglian Daily Times in Suffolk and the Ham & High in London.

We are the largest publisher of regional and local lifestyle magazines and associated digital media in the UK. Our portfolio of 75 magazine titles includes county, specialist interest and wedding magazines as well as client contract magazines. In recent years we have extended our activities into online shops, exhibitions, events and digital media.

Archant Community Media Limited is part of the Archant Limited Group (the "Group"). This privacy notice is to let you know how companies within the Group promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

2. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2019.

3. How the law protects you

We are only allowed to use your personal data if we have a one or more of the following reasons to do so:

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information and the reason from the list above which we are relying on. If we are relying on a legitimate interest this is also detailed below:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers' needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.
  • Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and services.
  • To test new products.
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To make and manage customer payments.
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To serve you targeted advertising that we believe are more relevant to your interests.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To maintain statutory records.
  • Our legal duty
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

4. Types of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information:

Type of personal information Description
Financial Your financial position when you open a business account with us via credit reference agencies.
Contact Where you live and how to contact you.
Transactional Details about payments including to and from your accounts with us.
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you.
Locational Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the internet.
Behavioural Details about how you use our products and services.
Technical Details on the devices and technology you use.
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.
Usage Data Other data about how you use our products and services.
Consents Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you.

5. Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from other companies within the Archant Group. We may also receive data from third parties where you have consented for your details to be given to third parties.

5.1. Data you give to us:

5.2. Data we collect:

5.3. Data from third parties we work with:

6. Who we share your personal information with:

We may share your personal information with companies within the Archant Group and these organisations:

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen.

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of Archant Group changes in the future:

6.1. Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA') to:

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.

7. Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about 'marketing'.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with where you have consented to data being passed to us

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a 'legitimate interest'. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time or using the unsubscribe button on the marketing material

If you choose to stop receiving marketing material you may still receive certain things such as invoices from us which we need to send you for contractual or other legal purposes.

8. How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Archant Group or you continue to use our services.

After you stop being a customer/user, we may keep your data for up to 6 years to enable us to respond to any questions or complaints and to show that we treated you fairly.

We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

9. What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the 'right to object' and 'right to erasure', or the 'right to be forgotten'.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You can also ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

10. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us at DPO@archant.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate using the contact details above.

11. Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our cookie policy

12. Other websites

If you decide to visit a website not owned by us by clicking through from our site you will be bound by that new site's terms and conditions and privacy policy.

13. How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at DPO@archant.co.uk or Data Protection Officer, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

14. How to contact us

If you wish to contact us with regard to your data, our Data Protection Officer is Tara Cross and can be contacted by:

Email: DPO@archant.co.uk

Post:
Data Protection Officer
Prospect House
Rouen Road
Norwich
NR1 1RE

Telephone: 01603 628311

YOU GARDEN LIMITED'S PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was updated on 13 February 2019.

We give you our assurance that we will protect your privacy. We will abide by current law (in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018) and will only use the information that we collect about you appropriately and lawfully.

The information we collect about you is necessary for us to take and process your order and also deal with any service related issues that may arise thereafter.

For any sales, excluding Membership, ("Sales") on the site You Garden Limited will be the 'Data Controller' of your personal data you provide to us. This means You Garden Limited determines the way in which any personal data is processed.

If at any point you wish to change your contact preferences you can do so by contacting us at cs@enjoygardeningmore.co.uk or write to us at YouGarden, PO Box 637, York YO26 0DQ . You can also call us on 0844 502 4444
(charged at 5p/min plus your network provider's access charge)

When you order from us you provide personal information such as:

Please note that we will not keep a record of you Credit or Debit card on any of our systems.

To enable a more personalised website experience, we also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop, tablet, mobile) and this may include IP address. The cookies contain no personal information about you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

1. How is your personal data used?

We use the data you provide to set up and manage your account. From time to time, we might need to update you about changes in the service.

We will not:

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law. For example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

2. Supplier Partners

You Garden Limited only work with trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and hold the minimal personal information needed to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

3. Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, You Garden Limited work with a number of delivery partners. Only limited information is passed to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

4. IT Companies

You Garden Limited works with IT companies who are security checked and support our website and other business systems.

5. Marketing Companies

You Garden Limited work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

6. Payment processing

You Garden Limited work with credible third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

If there are any inaccuracies in the information we hold, let us know and we will correct it without delay. We only operate within the EEA (European Economic Area).

To exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

7. Staying in touch?

We process data on behalf of Archant Community Media Limited to keep in touch with you and let you know about new products, special offers and exclusive promotions. When you first set up your account, we will ask if you want to receive this marketing information which is sent by us on behalf of Archant Community Media Limited.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by emailing cs@enjoygardeningmore.co.uk or write to us at,Enjoy Gardening More, PO Box 637, York YO26 0DQ . You can also call us on 0844 502 4444. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

(Our main phone number is charged at 5p/min plus your network provider's access charge)

8. Keeping information

Once your personal information is collected, the amount of time it is retained is determined by several factors, such as use of data for guarantees and legal obligations. The only exceptions to this are where the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period or delete it sooner if you exercise your right to have the information erased.

For further details on your rights please visit the Information Commissioners website. www.ico.org.uk

We do use cookies, but once again, only in accordance with current legislation and best practice guidelines - the cookies contain no personal information about you. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of any marketing activity we carry out on behalf of Archant Community Media Limited. We do not hold information about you without your consent. It will always be the information you provide so should be accurate and up to date, but if you would like to see it let us know and we will send you a copy of what we hold. If there are any inaccuracies in the information we hold, let us know and we will correct it without delay. We only operate within the EEA (European Economic Area).

If at any time you have any queries or questions regarding our privacy policy or about your information specifically, please get in touch with us. You can email us at cs@enjoygardeningmore.co.uk.

9. Details of our Third-Party Cookies

For more information on cookie use, please visit our cookie policy

FeeFoFeeFo
DOUBLE GUARANTEE TO YOU: more
1. If you're not totally happy with your order, return it within 30 days and we'll replace or refund in full!
2. Should any hardy plant fail to thrive thereafter, we'll replace free of charge - you just pay the P&P
ALL MAJOR PAYMENTS ACCEPTED
Visa Visa Electron Maestro MasterCard Paypal
Advanced Mail Order Verifone
Back To Top
SIGN UP TO GET 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER
Thank you. Please check your email for your voucher code
Success